{
  "guide": {
    "slug": "macbook-air-m5",
    "title": "MacBook Air (M5) Buyer Guide",
    "subtitle": "A compact buying and comparison guide for Apple's 2026 MacBook Air refresh.",
    "summary": "The M5 MacBook Air is Apple's new middle laptop: a meaningful step up from MacBook Neo, cheaper and lighter than the 14-inch MacBook Pro, and still the right default Mac for people who do not need sustained Pro-class thermals.",
    "category": {
      "slug": "hardware",
      "name": "Hardware",
      "description": "Product factsheets for computers, devices, peripherals, and buying decisions."
    },
    "tags": [
      "apple",
      "mac",
      "buying-guide",
      "laptop"
    ],
    "version": "2026-05-03.2",
    "publishedAt": "2026-05-02",
    "updatedAt": "2026-05-03",
    "freshness": "Verified against Apple specs, Apple pricing, predecessor-model specs, professional reviews, and user/community discussions on 2026-05-03. Re-check live prices before buying.",
    "heroLabel": "Apple laptop guide",
    "vaultPath": "Research/Technology/Hardware/MacBook Air M5 Buyer Guide.md",
    "r2JsonKey": "guides/macbook-air-m5/2026-05-03.2.json",
    "commerce": {
      "disclosure": "As an Amazon Associate, Field Guides may earn from qualifying purchases. This does not change the guide recommendation.",
      "primaryLinkId": "amazon-mba-m5-13-base",
      "priceApi": {
        "provider": "amazon-paapi",
        "status": "ready_when_configured",
        "note": "Live Amazon prices require Product Advertising API credentials. Until configured, displayed prices are observed snapshots and should be checked on Amazon before buying."
      },
      "links": [
        {
          "id": "amazon-mba-m5-13-base",
          "merchant": "Amazon",
          "title": "Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch with M5, 16GB memory, 512GB SSD",
          "label": "Check the 13-inch M5 Air on Amazon",
          "description": "Direct Amazon product page for the 13-inch base M5 Air configuration. Confirm color, memory, storage, seller, and final price before buying.",
          "url": "https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0GR1493ZV?tag=sourcebottle-20&linkCode=ll1&language=en_US&ref_=as_li_ss_tl",
          "asin": "B0GR1493ZV",
          "relationship": "affiliate",
          "observedPrice": {
            "display": "$949.99 observed",
            "amount": 949.99,
            "currency": "USD",
            "checkedAt": "2026-05-02",
            "source": "Amazon product page",
            "note": "Observed Amazon listing price on 2026-05-02; Amazon prices and availability change frequently."
          }
        }
      ]
    },
    "thesisCards": [
      {
        "label": "The move",
        "title": "The default config got less annoying.",
        "body": "512GB now starts the line, so the base Air is less of a storage trap than prior 256GB defaults."
      },
      {
        "label": "The catch",
        "title": "It is still an Air.",
        "body": "Fanless silence is part of the appeal, but long heavy CPU/GPU work is still where MacBook Pro earns its space."
      },
      {
        "label": "The buy",
        "title": "13-inch for mobility, 15-inch for canvas.",
        "body": "The real fork is screen size unless you are choosing between the cheaper Neo or the more capable 14-inch Pro."
      }
    ],
    "stats": [
      {
        "label": "Starting price",
        "value": "$1,099 / $1,299",
        "detail": "13-inch / 15-inch U.S. list price from Apple."
      },
      {
        "label": "Base storage",
        "value": "512GB",
        "detail": "Configurable up to 4TB."
      },
      {
        "label": "Battery",
        "value": "Up to 18 hr",
        "detail": "Apple video-streaming rating; wireless web is up to 15 hours."
      },
      {
        "label": "Ports",
        "value": "MagSafe + 2 TB4",
        "detail": "Also includes a 3.5 mm headphone jack."
      }
    ],
    "sections": [
      {
        "id": "bottom-line",
        "eyebrow": "Bottom line",
        "title": "Buy the M5 Air when portability and silence matter more than sustained performance.",
        "body": "The 2026 refresh is an unusually clean default Mac: M5, 16GB unified memory, 512GB SSD, modern wireless, two external displays, and the same thin fanless Air identity. Compared with M4 Air, the real deltas are chip/AI headroom, storage, SSD speed, and wireless; the body, display class, camera, ports, battery rating, and dual-external-display support are not the reason to upgrade. Compared with the MacBook Neo, the Air buys long-term headroom. Compared with the 14-inch MacBook Pro, it gives up the XDR display, ports, battery, and active cooling to stay cheaper, thinner, lighter, and silent."
      },
      {
        "id": "comparison-ladder",
        "eyebrow": "Upgrade / downgrade",
        "title": "The Air is the middle of Apple's 2026 laptop ladder.",
        "table": {
          "columns": [
            "Pick",
            "Starts at",
            "What you gain",
            "What you give up",
            "Choose it when"
          ],
          "rows": [
            [
              "Downgrade: MacBook Neo",
              "$599 ($499 education)",
              "Lowest-cost new Mac, colorful aluminum chassis, macOS, enough power for school and light work",
              "A18 Pro instead of M-series, 8GB memory, 256GB base storage, no Thunderbolt, smaller sRGB display, weaker camera/audio",
              "Budget is hard-capped or this is a first/student/light-use Mac"
            ],
            [
              "Target: 13-inch MacBook Air M5",
              "$1,099 ($999 education)",
              "M5, 16GB memory, 512GB storage, Wi-Fi 7, Thunderbolt 4, 12MP Center Stage, silent fanless body",
              "No XDR/ProMotion display, no HDMI/SDXC, less sustained performance than Pro",
              "You want the safest long-term default Mac without paying Pro prices"
            ],
            [
              "Lateral: 15-inch MacBook Air M5",
              "$1,299 ($1,199 education)",
              "Same Air idea with a 15.3-inch canvas and six-speaker audio",
              "Costs $200 more and is less bag-friendly than the 13-inch Air",
              "You live in writing, spreadsheets, side-by-side docs, or desk-first portable work"
            ],
            [
              "Upgrade: 14-inch MacBook Pro M5",
              "$1,599 ($1,499 education)",
              "XDR/ProMotion display, active cooling, HDMI, SDXC, third Thunderbolt port, longer video-streaming battery rating",
              "More money, thicker body, more weight, less of the Air's silent minimalist appeal",
              "You do long exports, builds, 3D, gaming, pro media, HDR work, or dock-free camera/display workflows"
            ]
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "model-matrix",
        "eyebrow": "Buying matrix",
        "title": "13-inch versus 15-inch",
        "table": {
          "columns": [
            "Model",
            "Starts at",
            "Display",
            "Weight",
            "Best for"
          ],
          "rows": [
            [
              "13-inch MacBook Air with M5",
              "$1,099 ($999 education)",
              "13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 500 nits",
              "2.7 lb",
              "Travel, couch work, commuting, students, default laptop use"
            ],
            [
              "15-inch MacBook Air with M5",
              "$1,299 ($1,199 education)",
              "15.3-inch Liquid Retina, 500 nits",
              "3.3 lb",
              "Bigger writing canvas, spreadsheets, side-by-side apps, desk-first portability"
            ]
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "what-changed",
        "eyebrow": "What changed",
        "title": "What changed from M4 MacBook Air to M5 MacBook Air",
        "table": {
          "columns": [
            "Area",
            "M4 Air baseline",
            "M5 Air",
            "Net change",
            "Decision impact"
          ],
          "rows": [
            [
              "Chip and AI",
              "M4 with 10-core CPU, up to 10-core GPU, and 16GB memory standard",
              "M5 with faster CPU, next-generation GPU, Neural Accelerator in each GPU core, and 153GB/s memory bandwidth",
              "Meaningful performance and local-AI uplift",
              "Worth caring about if you run creative apps, local AI tools, games, or heavier multitasking."
            ],
            [
              "Base storage",
              "256GB SSD base; configurable to 512GB, 1TB, or 2TB",
              "512GB SSD base; configurable to 1TB, 2TB, or 4TB",
              "Base storage doubles and the ceiling doubles",
              "The entry configuration is less cramped; 4TB is new for Air buyers with large local libraries."
            ],
            [
              "SSD speed",
              "Previous-generation SSD",
              "Apple says the new SSD delivers 2x faster read/write performance",
              "Faster file access",
              "More noticeable for imports, large project folders, app launches, and local AI workloads than for light browsing."
            ],
            [
              "Wireless",
              "Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3",
              "N1 wireless chip with Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6",
              "New wireless stack",
              "Future-facing, but only valuable when your router, peripherals, and region can use it."
            ],
            [
              "External displays",
              "Up to two external displays alongside the built-in display",
              "Up to two external displays alongside the built-in display",
              "No meaningful M4-to-M5 change",
              "Do not upgrade from M4 just for dual-monitor support; M4 already had the practical desk feature."
            ],
            [
              "Display, camera, body, battery",
              "Liquid Retina 60Hz display, 12MP Center Stage, thin fanless body, up to 18 hr video / 15 hr web",
              "Same broad Air formula and same Apple battery rating",
              "Mostly unchanged",
              "Recent M4 Air owners should wait unless performance, storage, wireless, or a strong sale changes the math."
            ],
            [
              "Launch price",
              "13-inch started at $999; 15-inch started at $1,199",
              "13-inch starts at $1,099; 15-inch starts at $1,299",
              "$100 higher starting price with more base storage",
              "Compare street prices against discounted M4 Air and Apple refurb before paying list price."
            ]
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "review-user-signals",
        "eyebrow": "Source signal",
        "title": "Reviewers and users agree on the shape: excellent default, not the exciting one.",
        "table": {
          "columns": [
            "Signal",
            "Source type",
            "What showed up",
            "How to use it"
          ],
          "rows": [
            [
              "Professional reviews",
              "Review",
              "Tom's Hardware and Macworld both frame the Air as the best Mac laptop for most people, with the same familiar design and meaningful M5/base-storage improvements.",
              "Treat this as strong support for the default recommendation, not proof that every buyer should upgrade."
            ],
            [
              "Review caveat",
              "Review",
              "Macworld calls out the 60Hz SDR display as dated at this price, while AppleInsider and MacRumors emphasize the Pro's XDR/ProMotion display and active cooling.",
              "If display quality, HDR, or sustained workloads matter, price the Pro before buying a loaded Air."
            ],
            [
              "Creative-work reviews",
              "Review",
              "Digital Camera World says the Air can fit photo/video editing workflows, while real power users should move to MacBook Pro.",
              "Good for travel editing and light-to-medium creative work; not the safest main machine for heavy pro media."
            ],
            [
              "Community: Neo vs Air",
              "User feedback",
              "Reddit buying threads repeatedly treat Neo as acceptable only when budget dominates, while Air is seen as the better long-term buy if affordable.",
              "Use the Neo as the downgrade pick, not as a direct replacement for the Air."
            ],
            [
              "Community: Air vs Pro",
              "User feedback",
              "User comments split between 'most people do not need Pro' and 'active cooling can matter for graphics/local-AI/heavy work.'",
              "The Air is the default; the Pro is the insurance policy for sustained performance."
            ],
            [
              "Community: sale timing",
              "User feedback",
              "M5 Air buyers are already watching $100-$150 discounts and M4 Air/refurb alternatives.",
              "If the purchase is not urgent, compare street prices against M4 Air and Apple refurb inventory before paying list price."
            ]
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "decision-surface",
        "eyebrow": "Decision surface",
        "title": "The simple recommendation",
        "table": {
          "columns": [
            "If you are...",
            "Buy",
            "Reason"
          ],
          "rows": [
            [
              "Buying the cheapest new Mac that still feels like a Mac",
              "MacBook Neo",
              "The Neo is the budget play, but its 8GB memory, 256GB base storage, and weaker ports/display make it a downgrade from Air."
            ],
            [
              "Mostly writing, browsing, email, notes, light photo work",
              "13-inch base M5 Air",
              "Light, quiet, and the base storage is finally sane."
            ],
            [
              "Living in spreadsheets, dashboards, side-by-side documents",
              "15-inch M5 Air",
              "Same Air idea with enough canvas to avoid feeling cramped."
            ],
            [
              "Running long video exports, builds, 3D, games, or ML loops",
              "14-inch MacBook Pro M5",
              "Active cooling, more ports, longer video-streaming battery rating, and the XDR/ProMotion display matter more than Air portability."
            ],
            [
              "Replacing an M1 or Intel Air",
              "M5 Air is a meaningful jump",
              "Apple claims large performance gains versus M1 and six more hours than Intel-based Air in its battery comparison."
            ],
            [
              "Using an M3/M4 Air happily",
              "Wait unless M5 performance, storage, wireless, or a sale moves you",
              "The M5 model keeps the Air shape and several M4-era basics; the delta is strongest in chip/AI headroom, storage, SSD speed, and wireless."
            ]
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "edge-cases",
        "eyebrow": "Edge cases",
        "title": "Where the Air can still disappoint",
        "bullets": [
          "Fanless design is silent, but sustained heavy workloads can favor actively cooled MacBook Pro models.",
          "Wi-Fi 7 benefits require compatible networks and regional support.",
          "Apple battery numbers are controlled tests; real life depends on brightness, web load, meetings, peripherals, and battery age.",
          "Two Thunderbolt ports can be enough, but dock-heavy desks may still want a hub.",
          "Prices in this guide are U.S. Apple starting prices on 2026-05-02; retail promos and regional pricing can differ."
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "cheat-sheet",
        "eyebrow": "Cheat sheet",
        "title": "Specs worth remembering",
        "table": {
          "columns": [
            "Spec",
            "13-inch",
            "15-inch"
          ],
          "rows": [
            [
              "Display",
              "13.6-inch, 2560 x 1664, 224 ppi, 500 nits",
              "15.3-inch, 2880 x 1864, 224 ppi, 500 nits"
            ],
            [
              "Battery",
              "Up to 18 hr video / 15 hr wireless web; 53.8 Wh",
              "Up to 18 hr video / 15 hr wireless web; 66.5 Wh"
            ],
            [
              "Charging",
              "MagSafe 3, USB-C power support, fast-charge capable with 70W+ USB PD",
              "MagSafe 3, USB-C power support, fast-charge capable with 70W+ USB PD"
            ],
            [
              "Ports",
              "MagSafe 3, 3.5 mm headphone jack, two Thunderbolt 4 / USB-C",
              "MagSafe 3, 3.5 mm headphone jack, two Thunderbolt 4 / USB-C"
            ],
            [
              "External displays",
              "Up to two external displays while using the built-in display",
              "Up to two external displays while using the built-in display"
            ]
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "claims": [
      {
        "id": "mba-m5-storage",
        "claim": "MacBook Air with M5 starts at 512GB of storage and can be configured up to 4TB.",
        "sourceId": "apple-newsroom-mba-m5-2026",
        "evidenceType": "official",
        "confidence": "high",
        "caveat": "Apple configuration options and prices can change after publication.",
        "guideLocation": "Default change"
      },
      {
        "id": "mba-m5-connectivity",
        "claim": "The 2026 MacBook Air adds Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, and two Thunderbolt 4 ports.",
        "sourceId": "apple-newsroom-mba-m5-2026",
        "evidenceType": "official",
        "confidence": "high",
        "caveat": "Regional wireless support can depend on local networks and regulations.",
        "guideLocation": "Connectivity"
      },
      {
        "id": "mba-m5-pricing",
        "claim": "Apple lists U.S. starting prices of $1,099 for 13-inch and $1,299 for 15-inch MacBook Air with M5.",
        "sourceId": "apple-newsroom-mba-m5-2026",
        "evidenceType": "official",
        "confidence": "high",
        "caveat": "Retail pricing and promotions vary by channel and date.",
        "guideLocation": "Buying matrix"
      },
      {
        "id": "mba-m5-battery",
        "claim": "Apple rates MacBook Air with M5 for up to 18 hours of video streaming and up to 15 hours of wireless web.",
        "sourceId": "apple-mba-specs-2026",
        "evidenceType": "official",
        "confidence": "high",
        "caveat": "Battery life depends on workload, brightness, network, and battery age.",
        "guideLocation": "Cheat sheet"
      },
      {
        "id": "mba-m5-displays",
        "claim": "MacBook Air with M5 supports up to two external displays while simultaneously using the built-in display.",
        "sourceId": "apple-mba-specs-2026",
        "evidenceType": "official",
        "confidence": "high",
        "caveat": "Display resolution and refresh-rate combinations have explicit Apple limits.",
        "guideLocation": "Decision surface"
      },
      {
        "id": "mba-m5-vs-m4-delta",
        "claim": "Compared with the M4 MacBook Air, the M5 MacBook Air mainly changes chip/AI performance, starting storage and maximum storage, SSD speed, wireless connectivity, and launch price; display class, camera, body style, battery rating, ports, and dual-external-display support are broadly unchanged.",
        "sourceId": "macrumors-m4-vs-m5-air-2026",
        "evidenceType": "review",
        "confidence": "medium",
        "caveat": "This is launch-window buyer-guide synthesis; street pricing, configurations, and availability can move quickly.",
        "guideLocation": "What changed"
      },
      {
        "id": "mba-m5-fanless",
        "claim": "The 2026 MacBook Air keeps a thin, fanless design.",
        "sourceId": "apple-newsroom-mba-m5-2026",
        "evidenceType": "official",
        "confidence": "high",
        "caveat": "The guide's sustained-performance caution is an inference from fanless design, not an Apple benchmark.",
        "guideLocation": "Edge cases"
      },
      {
        "id": "mba-m5-middle-tier",
        "claim": "The M5 MacBook Air now sits between MacBook Neo as the budget downgrade and 14-inch MacBook Pro as the sustained-performance upgrade.",
        "sourceId": "macrumors-air-pro-buyers-guide-2026",
        "evidenceType": "review",
        "confidence": "medium",
        "caveat": "This is buyer-positioning synthesis, not an Apple product category label.",
        "guideLocation": "Upgrade / downgrade"
      },
      {
        "id": "neo-downgrade-tradeoffs",
        "claim": "MacBook Neo starts much cheaper than MacBook Air but has A18 Pro, 8GB memory, 256GB base storage, and weaker port/display capabilities.",
        "sourceId": "macworld-neo-guide-2026",
        "evidenceType": "review",
        "confidence": "medium",
        "caveat": "Neo availability and street pricing are volatile due to reported demand and supply constraints.",
        "guideLocation": "Upgrade / downgrade"
      },
      {
        "id": "pro-upgrade-tradeoffs",
        "claim": "14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 adds XDR/ProMotion display, active cooling, HDMI, SDXC, a third Thunderbolt port, and longer video-streaming battery rating.",
        "sourceId": "apple-mbp-specs-2026",
        "evidenceType": "official",
        "confidence": "high",
        "caveat": "The base M5 Pro keeps Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3, so it is not an across-the-board connectivity upgrade from the Air.",
        "guideLocation": "Upgrade / downgrade"
      },
      {
        "id": "professional-review-consensus",
        "claim": "Professional reviews broadly describe the M5 MacBook Air as an excellent default Mac with familiar design, stronger baseline storage, and limited excitement for recent Air owners.",
        "sourceId": "macworld-air-review-2026",
        "evidenceType": "review",
        "confidence": "medium",
        "caveat": "Review verdicts reflect tested configurations, editorial priorities, and launch-window pricing.",
        "guideLocation": "Source signal"
      },
      {
        "id": "community-air-over-neo",
        "claim": "Community buying threads commonly treat the Air as the better long-term choice over Neo when the buyer can afford it.",
        "sourceId": "reddit-neo-or-air-2026",
        "evidenceType": "community",
        "confidence": "low",
        "caveat": "Reddit comments are anecdotal and can overrepresent enthusiast buyers.",
        "guideLocation": "Source signal"
      },
      {
        "id": "community-sale-timing",
        "claim": "Community discussions show buyers comparing M5 Air discounts against cheaper M4 Air and refurb options.",
        "sourceId": "reddit-air-m5-sale-2026",
        "evidenceType": "community",
        "confidence": "low",
        "caveat": "Retail discounts change quickly and should be checked live before purchase.",
        "guideLocation": "Source signal"
      },
      {
        "id": "amazon-mba-m5-direct-product-link",
        "claim": "The guide's primary buy link points directly to an Amazon product page for a 13-inch M5 MacBook Air base configuration with the configured Amazon Associates affiliate tag.",
        "sourceId": "amazon-mba-m5-13-base",
        "evidenceType": "merchant",
        "confidence": "medium",
        "caveat": "Amazon ASINs can change by color/configuration, and the buyer must confirm the seller, configuration, final price, and availability at checkout.",
        "guideLocation": "Affiliate link"
      }
    ],
    "sources": [
      {
        "id": "amazon-mba-m5-13-base",
        "title": "Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch with M5, 16GB memory, 512GB SSD",
        "publisher": "Amazon",
        "url": "https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0GR1493ZV?tag=sourcebottle-20",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-02",
        "sourceType": "merchant"
      },
      {
        "id": "apple-newsroom-mba-m5-2026",
        "title": "Apple introduces the new MacBook Air with M5",
        "publisher": "Apple Newsroom",
        "url": "https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2026/03/apple-introduces-the-new-macbook-air-with-m5/",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-02",
        "sourceType": "official"
      },
      {
        "id": "apple-mba-specs-2026",
        "title": "MacBook Air Tech Specs",
        "publisher": "Apple",
        "url": "https://www.apple.com/macbook-air/specs/",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-02",
        "sourceType": "official"
      },
      {
        "id": "apple-mba-m4-specs-2025",
        "title": "MacBook Air (13-inch, M4, 2025) - Technical Specifications",
        "publisher": "Apple Support",
        "url": "https://support.apple.com/en-us/122209",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-03",
        "sourceType": "official"
      },
      {
        "id": "apple-newsroom-mba-m4-2025",
        "title": "Apple introduces the new MacBook Air with the M4 chip and a sky blue color",
        "publisher": "Apple Newsroom",
        "url": "https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2025/03/apple-introduces-the-new-macbook-air-with-the-m4-chip-and-a-sky-blue-color/",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-03",
        "sourceType": "official"
      },
      {
        "id": "apple-mbp-specs-2026",
        "title": "MacBook Pro Tech Specs",
        "publisher": "Apple",
        "url": "https://www.apple.com/macbook-pro/specs/",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-02",
        "sourceType": "official"
      },
      {
        "id": "apple-mbp-m5-newsroom-2025",
        "title": "Apple unveils new 14-inch MacBook Pro powered by the M5 chip",
        "publisher": "Apple Newsroom",
        "url": "https://www.apple.com/newsroom/2025/10/apple-unveils-new-14-inch-macbook-pro-powered-by-the-m5-chip/",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-02",
        "sourceType": "official"
      },
      {
        "id": "apple-neo-specs-2026",
        "title": "MacBook Neo (13-inch, A18 Pro) - Tech Specs",
        "publisher": "Apple Support",
        "url": "https://support.apple.com/en-gb/126322",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-02",
        "sourceType": "official"
      },
      {
        "id": "tomshardware-air-review-2026",
        "title": "Apple MacBook Air (13-inch, M5) review: Steady as it goes",
        "publisher": "Tom's Hardware",
        "url": "https://www.tomshardware.com/laptops/macbooks/apple-macbook-air-13-inch-m5-review",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-02",
        "sourceType": "review"
      },
      {
        "id": "macworld-air-review-2026",
        "title": "13-inch MacBook Air (M5) review: Fast and steady wins the race",
        "publisher": "Macworld",
        "url": "https://www.macworld.com/article/3086162/13-inch-macbook-air-m5-review.html",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-02",
        "sourceType": "review"
      },
      {
        "id": "tomsguide-air-review-2026",
        "title": "MacBook Air M5 review: Almost perfect",
        "publisher": "Tom's Guide",
        "url": "https://www.tomsguide.com/computing/macbooks/macbook-air-m5-review",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-02",
        "sourceType": "review"
      },
      {
        "id": "digitalcameraworld-air-review-2026",
        "title": "Apple MacBook Air M5 review: Apple's thinnest laptop gets an upgrade",
        "publisher": "Digital Camera World",
        "url": "https://www.digitalcameraworld.com/tech/computers/apple-macbook-air-m5-review",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-02",
        "sourceType": "review"
      },
      {
        "id": "macrumors-air-pro-buyers-guide-2026",
        "title": "M5 MacBook Air vs. M5 MacBook Pro Buyer's Guide",
        "publisher": "MacRumors",
        "url": "https://www.macrumors.com/guide/m5-macbook-air-vs-m5-macbook-pro/",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-02",
        "sourceType": "review"
      },
      {
        "id": "appleinsider-air-pro-comparison-2026",
        "title": "M5 13-inch MacBook Air vs M5 14-inch MacBook Pro",
        "publisher": "AppleInsider",
        "url": "https://appleinsider.com/articles/26/03/06/m5-13-inch-macbook-air-vs-m5-14-inch-macbook-pro----compared",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-02",
        "sourceType": "review"
      },
      {
        "id": "macrumors-m4-vs-m5-air-2026",
        "title": "M4 vs. M5 MacBook Air Buyer's Guide",
        "publisher": "MacRumors",
        "url": "https://www.macrumors.com/guide/m4-vs-m5-macbook-air/",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-03",
        "sourceType": "review"
      },
      {
        "id": "macworld-neo-guide-2026",
        "title": "MacBook Neo: Everything to know about the new budget Mac",
        "publisher": "Macworld",
        "url": "https://www.macworld.com/article/2854313/macbook-neo-design-processor-specs-release.html",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-02",
        "sourceType": "review"
      },
      {
        "id": "reddit-neo-or-air-2026",
        "title": "Macbook Neo or Macbook Air (M5)?",
        "publisher": "Reddit r/macbook",
        "url": "https://www.reddit.com/r/macbook/comments/1s3t7ne/macbook_neo_or_macbook_air_m5/",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-02",
        "sourceType": "community"
      },
      {
        "id": "reddit-air-m5-sale-2026",
        "title": "Macbook Air M5?",
        "publisher": "Reddit r/macbookair",
        "url": "https://www.reddit.com/r/macbookair/comments/1ss8xmp/macbook_air_m5/",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-02",
        "sourceType": "community"
      },
      {
        "id": "reddit-air-m5-announcement-2026",
        "title": "The new MacBook Air with M5",
        "publisher": "Reddit r/apple",
        "url": "https://www.reddit.com/r/apple/comments/1rjrl8h/the_new_macbook_air_with_m5/",
        "accessedAt": "2026-05-02",
        "sourceType": "community"
      }
    ]
  },
  "publicUrl": "https://fieldguides.co/g/macbook-air-m5"
}