The simple answer
Bottom line
Mac Studio for local LLM use; DGX Spark for CUDA-first AI development.
If the job is one person or a small team running local chat, coding agents, RAG, private documents, and occasional model experiments, Mac Studio is usually the better local LLM computer. Its bandwidth is much higher, macOS is a real daily desktop, and MLX/Metal/Ollama/LM Studio paths are practical. DGX Spark wins when the work needs NVIDIA software parity: CUDA kernels, TensorRT-LLM, vLLM, SGLang, NIM-style serving, containers, multiagent concurrency, or a path from desktop prototype to NVIDIA cloud or data-center infrastructure.
Decision
Choose by software stack first, then by memory.
| Scenario | Pick | Why | Watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local coding assistant, chat, RAG, documents, private research | Mac Studio | High memory bandwidth, MLX/Metal options, easy macOS desktop, low-friction Ollama and LM Studio paths. | Do not assume every model has an optimized MLX path. |
| CUDA-first prototype that may move to NVIDIA infrastructure | DGX Spark | NVIDIA AI stack, CUDA 13.0, TensorRT-LLM, containers, NIM-adjacent tooling, and official playbooks. | Arm64 plus SM121 means some packages still need Spark-specific builds or containers. |
| Single-stream token generation speed | Mac Studio M3 Ultra or high M4 Max | LLM decode is bandwidth-sensitive, and Mac Studio ranges from 410GB/s to 819GB/s versus DGX Spark's 273GB/s. | Model architecture, quantization, context length, and runtime still dominate real results. |
| Long-context prefill, batching, multiagent concurrency | DGX Spark | NVIDIA's own agent guidance and Signal65's tests point to stronger prompt-processing and concurrency positioning. | Direct Mac Studio versus DGX Spark apples-to-apples benchmarks remain sparse. |
| Huge local model experiments | Mac Studio M3 Ultra if enough memory is available | M3 Ultra has 819GB/s bandwidth and historically shipped with up to 512GB unified memory. | Current Apple public specs now show M3 Ultra current configure-to-order at 256GB, so verify before buying. |
Ladder
The nearby choices are not interchangeable.
| Pick | What it buys | What it gives up | Choose it when |
|---|---|---|---|
| Downgrade smaller Apple Silicon Mac | Lower cost, macOS, Ollama/MLX/llama.cpp, enough for smaller quantized models. | Less memory and less sustained headroom for 70B-plus or multiple cached models. | You are exploring local LLMs, not committing to a local AI workstation. |
| Target Mac Studio M4 Max 128GB | A strong daily workstation with high bandwidth, mature Mac apps, and enough memory for serious 7B-70B quantized use. | No CUDA and no path to NVIDIA production parity. | Your real workflow is local inference plus normal computer work. |
| Target Mac Studio M3 Ultra 256GB | More memory headroom and 819GB/s bandwidth for larger models and more model cache. | More expensive, older-generation Neural Engine than M4 Max, and current 512GB availability is uncertain. | You know the models fit better with more than 128GB and decode bandwidth matters. |
| Target NVIDIA DGX Spark | CUDA-first compact AI appliance with 128GB shared memory, NVIDIA containers, and official AI playbooks. | Lower memory bandwidth than Mac Studio and a less ordinary desktop experience. | You are developing against NVIDIA software, not just chatting with a local model. |
| Upgrade cloud GPU, DGX Station, or larger NVIDIA workstation | More VRAM, more GPUs, stronger training/serving scale, and production operations. | Higher cost, cloud/data-residency issues, or more infrastructure work. | The workload is truly multi-user, training-heavy, or SLA-bound. |
Hardware
DGX Spark has the CUDA appliance shape; Mac Studio has the bandwidth shape.
| Machine | Memory | Bandwidth | Storage / I/O | Local LLM meaning |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA DGX Spark | 128GB LPDDR5x coherent unified memory | 273GB/s | 4TB NVMe M.2, ConnectX-7 200Gbps NIC, 10GbE, Wi-Fi 7, HDMI 2.1a | Large enough for serious quantized models and CUDA-native work, but memory bandwidth is not the Mac Studio story. |
| Mac Studio M4 Max | 36GB base configurable to 128GB on higher M4 Max | 410GB/s base 546GB/s higher M4 Max | 512GB base storage; configurable to 8TB; Thunderbolt 5 and 10GbE | Best fit when 128GB is enough and the machine is also a daily Mac. |
| Mac Studio M3 Ultra | 96GB base; current public specs show configure-to-order at 256GB | 819GB/s | 1TB base storage; configurable to 16TB; more display/front Thunderbolt headroom | Best current Mac Studio lane for larger local models and bandwidth-bound generation. |
| Mac Studio M3 Ultra 512GB | Launch/support-page capability and early-review configuration | 819GB/s | Availability-dependent | Very compelling for enormous quantized models, but not safe to assume as a current Apple Store configuration. |
Mechanism
Why Mac Studio often wins pure token generation.
LLM generation is often memory-bandwidth-bound: each new token needs repeated reads through the active model weights and KV cache. That is why a Mac Studio M3 Ultra at 819GB/s or a high M4 Max at 546GB/s can be a better single-stream decode box than DGX Spark's 273GB/s, even though DGX Spark carries NVIDIA's stronger AI software stack. DGX Spark's better case is prefill, batching, CUDA kernels, NVIDIA-optimized serving, and deployment parity.
Stack
The software fork is the real fork.
| Need | DGX Spark | Mac Studio | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Easy local chat | Ollama, LM Studio, and llama.cpp paths exist; Linux setup still matters. | Ollama, LM Studio, MLX, llama.cpp, and native macOS apps are low-friction. | Mac Studio. |
| CUDA and TensorRT | Native purpose of the product, with CUDA 13.0 and TensorRT-LLM in the official stack. | Unavailable. | DGX Spark. |
| NIM, vLLM, SGLang, NVIDIA containers | Official playbooks and NVIDIA software surface. | Not equivalent; MLX-native serving is separate and still emerging. | DGX Spark. |
| Apple-native inference | Not the target. | MLX is built for Apple silicon unified memory. | Mac Studio. |
| Cross-platform GGUF experiments | llama.cpp CUDA path is possible. | llama.cpp Metal path is mature and widely used. | Tie, benchmark the model. |
| Daily workstation | A Linux AI appliance that can be used as a computer. | A normal high-end Mac desktop. | Mac Studio. |
Signal
Reviews agree on the shape, not one universal winner.
| Source signal | What it supports | Caveat |
|---|---|---|
| Tom's Hardware DGX Spark review | DGX Spark is best framed as an AI development toolbox; Mac Studio bandwidth should be better for pure LLM tokens/sec. | Review compared against M4 Max bandwidth, not every Mac Studio configuration or every runtime. |
| Signal65 DGX Spark report | DGX Spark showed strong prompt-processing/context-throughput results against AMD and Intel SFF systems, and ran large GPT-OSS/Llama workloads in the test set. | Not a Mac Studio comparison and should be treated as lab evidence, not neutral universal advice. |
| Macwelt M3 Ultra review | For local LLMs, the M3 Ultra Mac Studio's GPU-accessible unified memory is the reason the machine matters. | Qualitative review with limited directly reusable benchmark detail. |
| Numerama M3 Ultra review | A 256GB M3 Ultra Mac Studio ran several local LLMs in LM Studio, including around 70 tok/s for 7B and around 11 tok/s for Llama 70B. | Specific app, models, quantization, and test conditions; not directly comparable to DGX Spark. |
| Apple Silicon runtime research | MLX can be the best sustained-generation path under reported Apple Silicon settings, while Ollama prioritizes ergonomics and llama.cpp remains efficient for lightweight use. | M2 Ultra and M4 Max research cannot be copied directly to every Mac Studio SKU. |
| Community reports | DGX Spark users report setup friction around NIM, SM121, and CUDA package versions; Mac Studio users report runtime and prompt-cache choices matter. | Anecdotes are useful for caveats, not final benchmarks. |
Freshness
Two facts changed after launch: DGX price and Mac memory.
| Area | Launch or older signal | Current signal on 2026-05-03 | Buyer impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| DGX Spark price | Founders Edition launched around a $3,999 story. | NVIDIA announced an MSRP adjustment to $4,699 in February 2026, with no hardware change. | Compare against current Mac Studio configurations, OEM GB10 systems, and local GPU workstations, not old launch pricing. |
| Mac Studio 512GB | Apple's 2025 launch and Apple Support specs describe up to 512GB M3 Ultra unified memory. | Apple's current Mac Studio specs page shows M3 Ultra configure-to-order at 256GB, and Tom's Hardware reported the 512GB option was pulled. | Do not base a new-buy decision on 512GB unless the exact store/refurb/business quote confirms it. |
| DGX Spark software | NVIDIA presents a full AI software stack and expanding playbooks. | The official porting guide is active, and community reports still mention Arm64/SM121 package friction. | Use official containers/playbooks first and verify the exact framework and model before buying. |
| Mac local LLM software | llama.cpp/Ollama made early Apple Silicon local LLM use easy. | MLX, MLX-native servers, and model-specific optimizations are moving quickly. | Benchmark MLX, llama.cpp, LM Studio, and Ollama against the exact model, quant, and context. |
Edge cases
Where the easy recommendation breaks.
| Edge case | Better pick | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| You need to debug CUDA kernels, Triton/TensorRT behavior, or NIM deployment locally. | DGX Spark | Mac Studio cannot give you CUDA. |
| You want the fastest-feeling single-user local chat box for common quantized models. | Mac Studio | Bandwidth and desktop ergonomics matter more than CUDA parity. |
| You need to fit a model above 128GB effective footprint. | Mac Studio M3 Ultra, if the exact memory config is available | DGX Spark stops at 128GB, while M3 Ultra has had 256GB and historical 512GB paths. |
| You need a reproducible AI appliance for a lab or institution. | DGX Spark | Official NVIDIA docs, containers, and support story are part of the value. |
| You need a normal desktop that also runs local LLMs. | Mac Studio | It remains a Mac with strong ports, quiet thermals, and broad desktop software. |
| You expect a consumer plug-and-play toy. | Neither at the high end | Both require model, runtime, quantization, and context decisions to get good results. |
Cheat sheet
Buy by workload, not by brand.
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| Best default local LLM desktop? | Mac Studio. |
| Best CUDA-first desktop AI appliance? | DGX Spark. |
| Best for raw memory bandwidth? | Mac Studio M3 Ultra. |
| Best for NVIDIA deployment parity? | DGX Spark. |
| Best if 128GB is enough and macOS matters? | Mac Studio M4 Max 128GB. |
| Best if you need more than 128GB? | Mac Studio M3 Ultra, but verify current memory availability before purchase. |
| Biggest DGX Spark caveat? | Software support is better than at launch but still Arm64/SM121-sensitive. |
| Biggest Mac Studio caveat? | No CUDA, and current 512GB availability is not safe to assume. |
Recommendation
Most local LLM buyers should start with Mac Studio unless the stack says NVIDIA.
For local LLM use in the ordinary sense, buy Mac Studio. For NVIDIA AI development in the literal sense, buy DGX Spark. If the workload cannot be described without saying CUDA, TensorRT-LLM, vLLM, SGLang, NIM, containers, or NVIDIA infrastructure, DGX Spark is the cleaner bet. If the workload is private chat, coding, documents, RAG, model comparison, and a machine you will actually sit at all day, Mac Studio is the cleaner bet.
Receipts
Claim table
| Where | Claim | Confidence | Source | Caveat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardware | DGX Spark is a compact Grace Blackwell desktop AI system with 128GB coherent unified memory, 273GB/s bandwidth, a 4TB NVMe SSD, ConnectX-7 networking, and a 140W GB10 TDP. | High | NVIDIA | NVIDIA's 1 PFLOP figure is theoretical FP4 performance using sparsity, not general LLM throughput. |
| Decision | NVIDIA positions DGX Spark for inference with models up to 200B parameters, fine-tuning up to 70B, and two linked systems for models up to 405B. | Medium | NVIDIA | Model-size claims depend on quantization, context length, model architecture, runtime, and memory headroom. |
| Stats and freshness | NVIDIA adjusted DGX Spark Founders Edition MSRP from $3,999 to $4,699 in February 2026 due to memory supply constraints, with no hardware change tied to the increase. | High | NVIDIA Developer Forums | OEM GB10 systems and retailer listings may differ or lag the NVIDIA MSRP. |
| Buy link | The Amazon DGX Spark listing for ASIN B0FWJ16CCH was available as a direct product page with a $4,699 observed listing price, Amazon fulfillment, and a Micro Center featured seller when checked on 2026-05-03. | Medium | Amazon | Amazon prices, stock, seller, fulfillment, return policy, and featured-offer availability are volatile and must be confirmed at checkout. |
| Stack | DGX Spark's strongest buyer case is CUDA/NVIDIA stack continuity, including CUDA 13.0, TensorRT-LLM, Docker/container support, NIM-adjacent tooling, and NVIDIA playbooks. | High | NVIDIA Docs | Arm64 and SM121 package support remains more moving-target than mainstream x86 CUDA desktops. |
| Decision | NVIDIA frames DGX Spark as a strong platform for autonomous agent workloads, long-context inputs, and concurrency with TensorRT-LLM, vLLM, and SGLang. | Medium | NVIDIA Technical Blog | Vendor workload examples should be reproduced against the exact model, context, and serving stack. |
| Hardware | Apple's current Mac Studio specs show M4 Max at up to 128GB unified memory and M3 Ultra with 819GB/s bandwidth, with current configure-to-order text showing M3 Ultra memory at 256GB. | High | Apple | Apple Support still lists the original 512GB 2025 capability, so current buyer availability should be verified in the store. |
| Freshness | Apple's 2025 Mac Studio launch claimed M3 Ultra Mac Studio could run LLMs with over 600B parameters entirely in memory when configured with up to 512GB unified memory. | Medium | Apple Newsroom | Apple did not specify quantization, context length, runtime, speed, or current 2026 availability. |
| Freshness | The 512GB M3 Ultra Mac Studio option should be treated as availability-dependent rather than assumed current, because Apple's current specs page no longer shows it and Tom's Hardware reported its removal in March 2026. | Medium | Tom's Hardware | Apple has not publicly explained the change; regional, business, refurb, or stale support-page availability can differ. |
| Memory and bandwidth | Mac Studio has a major memory-bandwidth advantage over DGX Spark for pure LLM token generation: 410-819GB/s across current Mac Studio chips versus 273GB/s on DGX Spark. | High | Apple | Real speed depends on runtime, quantization, model architecture, context length, cache behavior, and batching. |
| Signal | Tom's Hardware says DGX Spark is best understood as an AI development toolbox and notes that Mac Studio's higher bandwidth should produce higher LLM tokens/sec when that is the sole objective. | High | Tom's Hardware | The review is not an exhaustive Mac Studio vs DGX Spark benchmark matrix. |
| Signal | Signal65 found DGX Spark's clearest tested advantage was prompt processing and context throughput against AMD and Intel SFF workstations, and reported local GPT-OSS 120B and Llama 3.3 70B test coverage. | Medium | Signal65 | The report did not compare against Mac Studio and should be treated as lab evidence, not neutral universal advice. |
| Signal | Macwelt concludes that local LLM use is where M3 Ultra Mac Studio's large GPU-accessible unified memory becomes especially relevant. | Medium | Macwelt | The review is qualitative and not a reproducible benchmark suite. |
| Signal | Numerama reported that a 256GB M3 Ultra Mac Studio ran local LLMs in LM Studio well, including about 70 tok/s for a 7B DeepSeek model and about 11 tok/s for Llama 3.3 70B. | Medium | Numerama | The results are app/model/quantization-specific and should not be compared directly to DGX Spark without matching settings. |
| Stack | MLX is Apple's Apple-silicon-oriented machine-learning framework and is designed around Apple silicon unified memory. | High | Apple Open Source | A good MLX path depends on the model and server/tooling ecosystem. |
| Stack | A 2026 Apple Silicon local LLM runtime study found MLX highest in sustained generation throughput under its settings, while llama.cpp was efficient for lightweight single-stream use and Ollama emphasized ergonomics. | Medium | arXiv | The study used a Mac Studio M2 Ultra and does not directly settle M3 Ultra, M4 Max, or DGX Spark buying decisions. |
| Stack | MLX-native serving work is emerging for Apple Silicon, with reported throughput gains over llama.cpp in one 2026 vllm-mlx paper. | Medium | arXiv | It is not CUDA/vLLM parity and should be validated against maintained releases before production use. |
| Edge cases | DGX Spark community reports show real setup friction around NIM downloads, network requirements, SM121, and CUDA package compatibility, alongside improving software support. | Low | Reddit r/LocalLLaMA | Community threads are anecdotal and time-sensitive. |
| Edge cases | Mac Studio community reports suggest the hardware can be very good for local LLMs, but runtime choice, context caching, prompt processing, and model architecture decide whether it feels fast. | Low | Reddit r/MacStudio | Anecdotal owner reports are useful for buyer traps, not hard performance claims. |
| Recommendation | Mac Studio is usually the better default for local LLM use; DGX Spark is the better fit when CUDA-first development, NVIDIA serving frameworks, or deployment parity are the primary requirements. | Medium | Tom's Hardware | Direct apples-to-apples Mac Studio versus DGX Spark benchmarks remain sparse and runtime-dependent. |
Sources